Caterlease Ltd

 Privacy Policy

This Policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.caterlease.net served by Caterlease Ltd and governs the privacy of those who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement].

The policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how we observe your rights under the GDPR and the DPA.

Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve you.

Our contact information is provided at the end if you have any questions.

 

Personal Information Declaration

Caterlease Ltd of 12 Spinnaker Quay, Plymouth, PL9 9SA observes the highest standards of practice in all its activities and treats all the personal information it collects in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time) (the “DPA”).

For the purpose of the DPA, the data controller is Caterlease Ltd.  Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Catherine Roberts.

Caterlease are committed to attaining the best standards of practice and treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Therefore, we have implemented appropriate procedures to protect your privacy and confidentiality so that none of your personal information will be disclosed to anyone, other than in exceptional circumstances, as permitted by law or as set out below.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. You should not use this website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any changes we may make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and not by individual written communication. Such changes will be effective from the time of posting and we therefore recommend that you check this policy regularly.

By continuing to access or use our site you will be agreeing to any such changes.

 

Information we may Collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

This is information provided to Caterlease when you use our site to make contact with us, when you report a problem with our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial information for yourself or your business for the services we provide to you.

Information we collect about you.

Generic details of visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own record keeping purposes or otherwise.

Personal information will not be kept longer than is reasonably necessary.

 

Website Visitor Tracking

We use analytics to better understand our customer’s needs which generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which may be stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

Downloads and Media Files

Downloadable documents, files or media may be made available on this website and will be provided to users at their own risk.

While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads or downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

 

Contact and Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Most browsers allow you to refuse or accept cookies:
In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

 

Security of Information

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide the best possible service at the end of the lease when we may contact you to ensure you are aware of the options available and help you make an informed decision about taking ownership of the equipment.
  • To notify you about changes to our service and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services you have requested from us.

If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a transaction or negotiations to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please inform us by email immediately. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Customer Services (details below).

 

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and use this combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we may:

  • disclose information to third parties, including brokers, suppliers, funders, insurers or credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • disclose information where required or permitted to do so by law, or to government entities or regulatory bodies in order that they may discharge their responsibilities and obligations or to exercise their powers or functions.
  • disclose information if Caterlease or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • disclose information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions, or the terms and conditions of any agreement we have with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Caterlease, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • transfer information to any country, including a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or a third party. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If no satisfactory data protection laws exist in the country to which we are transferring your personal data, we will put in place equivalent contractual safeguards to those contained in the Act.

We engage a third party to host and manage our site and as such they may require access to your personal data. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that they treat your information in accordance with the Act.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes situated on the contract between us that we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us (details below).

Occasionally, our site may contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Your Access to Information

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and can be exercised at any time by contacting Caterlease on the address above.

If you think any details Caterlease hold about you are incorrect (for example out of date address), please write to us (details below). Any information which is incomplete/incorrect/out of date etc. shall be amended as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Use of personal information

In considering your application, we or our funders to whom we may assign our agreements may search your credit record at credit reference agencies (‘your records’). We or our funders may also search linked records of your spouse or partner. In this Agreement, we seek authority from you for us and our assignees to undertake and appoint credit reference agencies to undertake such searches.

Such searches at credit references agencies may include searches against those to whom you may be linked, which may include your spouse/partner, your fellow directors (where you are a company) or other persons with whom you are linked financially.

For the purposes of this Agreement/application, you agree that you may be treated as financially linked to such individuals and in such circumstances, you will be assessed by reference to all such “associated records”.  Where you are a company, you will inform each director of the company of this notice.

The credit reference agency will add to your records details of our search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make searches. We will use credit scoring or other automated decision-making systems when assessing your application. We may also undertake further searches against you and any associations for the purpose of tracing and recovering debt.

We will also add to your records details of your Agreement with us, the payments you make under it, any default or failure to keep to its terms, and any change of address you fail to tell us about where a payment is overdue. It is important that you give us accurate information. We will check your details with fraud prevention agencies, and if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.  We, the credit reference agencies and the fraud prevention agencies will also use your records for statistical analysis about credit, insurance and fraud.

We may undertake searches with Experian for the purposes of verifying your identity and for anti-money laundering purposes. To do so Experian may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes. A record of the search will be retained. If you are a joint applicant, such as a partnership, unincorporated association or if you are a body corporate, such as a limited company or LLP or charity, you confirm to us that you have obtained the relevant consent to authorise us to create an identity search against any partner/ trustee /officer/ director/shareholder (as so required) at the credit reference agencies.

We may share or store your information with our funders and any person to whom we intend to assign our rights under this Agreement, and they may use your information or make further searches as they may require, in the same manner as set out above. Fraud prevention agency records will also be shared with other organisations to help make decisions on motor, household, credit, life and other insurance proposals and insurance claims, for you and members of your household. We may also use information about you to carry out market research.

Information about all applicants will be collected and held on Caterlease’ systems and database and will be used to process your application and for ongoing account maintenance and administrative purposes. It will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will only disclose it to other companies within our group, our lawyers, auditors, external advisors, agents and third parties as well as anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under your agreement with us, together with their lawyers, auditors and external advisors, agents and rating agencies.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers who we engage from time to time but we will always endeavour to ensure that they hold it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Call Recording

If you call the number advertised on our Caterlease website your calls may be recorded to help us improve our service, to assist us in training, to evidence communication between us and in the interests of security. We also record some of the outgoing calls that we make for the above reasons.

 

Further Contact

We welcome your questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy:

By post: Caterlease Ltd, Head Office 12 Spinnaker Quay, Plymouth, PL9 9SA

Or email: catherine@caterlease.com

Caterlease Ltd is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for certain types of consumer credit lending and credit related activities that are regulated under the Consumer Credit Act 1974. 

Registered in England and Wales No.02742825

© 2018 All rights reserved.